NY 874750

JUNE 18, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 874750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050

Mr. G.M. Chugani
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, N.J. 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from India

Dear Mr. Chugani:

In your letter dated May 18, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 5088, is a man's thigh- length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton plaid fabric.

The jacket has a shirt-type collar, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper. There are two front slant pockets located below the waist and a straight bottom hem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport