NY 874377

June 2, 1992

CLA-2-42;61;62:S:N:N3H:354 874377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420; 6216.00.3800; 4203.29.1800

Mr. Bruce E. Benedict
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
3680 44th Street, Suite 200
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49512

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Benedict:

In your letter dated April 16, 1992, on behalf of Control Resource Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples. Style 212102, is a 100% cotton knit jersey work glove. The item features an applied knit cuff.

Style 212202 is a woven 8 ounce cotton canvas glove cut and sewn of pre-existing machine-woven fabric. This glove also features an applied knit cuff. Style 217700 is a hot mill woven cotton glove with a three inch gauntlet canvas cuff and a burlap lining.

Styles 214220 and 212252 are lined work gloves with an entire cowhide palm-side, thumbs and finger-tips. The back of the hand is denim with an overlaid leather knuckle reinforcement. Style 214220 has a leather overlay on the palm, palm-side of the thumb and forefinger, style 212252 does not. The essential character of both gloves are imparted by the leather palms.

The applicable subheading for style 212102 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: made from pre-existing machine knit fabric..without fourchettes: jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 212202 and 217700 will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 214220 and 212252 will be 4203.29.1800 which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Styles 212102, 212202 and 217700 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Malaysia are subject to visa requirements.
Products of Malaysia are also subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director