NY 874228

June 4, 1992

CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 874228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050

Mr. Paul Drews
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
103 Jamaica Street
Tiburon, CA 94920-1008

RE: The tariff classification of rubber grommets and master cylinder boots from India.

Dear Mr. Drews:

In your letter dated April 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The grommets are composed of styrene-butadiene rubber, a synthetic rubber. The purpose of the grommet is to protect a hose from the sharp edge of a hole in a sheet metal panel when the hose is passed through the hole.

The applicable subheading for the grommets will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your request for a tariff classification ruling on the rubber master cylinder boots is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U. S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229 for their review. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director