NY 874000

MAY 27 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 874000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090

Mr. Bernard J. Izzo
TMS, Inc.
6 Northway Lane
Latham, New York 12110

RE: The tariff classification of plain shaft bearings from Poland

Dear Mr. Izzo:

In your letter dated April 27, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are plain shaft bearings. They are used as internal parts of a diesel engine for railroad power. The three samples submitted are one piece sleeve construction (bushings) with pre-drilled oil lubrication holes. They are also known as oil-film bearings.

The applicable subheading for the bearings will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant bearing would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) or countervailing duty (CVD) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA and CVD findings on bearings, as published on May 15, 1989. If you desire a binding scope determination on the applicability of either anti-dumping or countervailing duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director