NY 873911

June 11, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 873911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050

Ms. Malvie Wyre
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Dipalmitoyl Phosphatidyl Glycerol (DPPG)
CAS # 67232-81-9 from Japan

Dear Ms. Wyre:

In your letter dated April 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Dipalmitoyl Phosphatidyl Glycerol (DPPG) CAS # 67232-81-9 will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director