NY 873834

May 19, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 873834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Marty Langtry
Tower Group International, Inc.
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a housing for a stereo from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated April 29, 1992, on behalf of Kraco Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "In-dash Mounting Housing" (Model number KMR-92) is a plastic box used to mount and protect stereo equipment used on a boat. The housing box is roughly rectangular and measures 2" in height, between 2 1/2" to 4" in width, and between 8" to 9" in length. Metal hardware consisting of four braces and four screws is included for installation. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the In-dash Mounting Housing will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director