NY 872701

March 26, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 872701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strip from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polypropylene ribbon or strip is approximately 11/16" in width, and will be imported in rolls. The sample is printed with red leaves against a silver and green background. The ribbon will be part of Rite Aid's Christmas seasonal program.

The applicable subheading for the printed polypropylene ribbon or strip will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director