NY 872268

APRIL 7, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 872268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010

Mr. Steven Papier
H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center
Suite 1973
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Papier:

In your letters dated February 19, 1992, and March 6, 1992, on behalf of L L & S Purchasing Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 95235, is a woman's jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven cotton fabric and a woven synthetic fabric.

A breakdown of the value and surface area has been submitted for the garment.

The jacket is hip-length and has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is an overlapping flap secured by a button and loop fastener at the top and a "VELCRO"-type fastener at the bottom. The overlapping flap covers the zipper area. On the front of the flap there is an applique heat sealed to the garment. The garment's stand-up collar has a drawstring tightening. The cotton velvet portion of the jacket consists of the upper body of the garment on the front and back extending partially along the length of the upper sleeves. On the back of the garment in the center, a strip of cotton velvet fabric extends to the waistband. Cotton velvet fabric is also located on the waistband and sleeve cuffs, on the front pockets and on the upper portion of the outer collar. The synthetic fabric portion of the jacket consists of the lower body of the garment on the front and back extending along the length of the lower sleeves and part of the upper sleeves. The jacket's front placket, the lower portion of the outer collar, the inner collar and the jacket's three inch bottom peplum which is attached to the waistline are also composed of the synthetic fabric. Metallic piping surrounds the garment separating the cotton velvet fabric from the synthetic fabric.

The cotton velvet fabric does not impart the essential character of this jacket.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director