NY 872162

March 19, 1992

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 872162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000; 6214.10.1000

Ms. Lisa Giamboi
Putumayo
149 Wooster Street
New York, N. Y. 10012

RE: The tariff classification of a wood and glass necklace and a silk scarf from India.

Dear Ms. Giamboi:

In your letter dated March 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are an "endless" necklace made of glass and wood beads, style #293948 valued at $1.25 and a multi- colored 100% silk scarf, style #430897. The scarf measures approximately 72" in length and 13" in width.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass and wood necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 100% silk scarf will be 6214.10.1000, HTS, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of silk or silk waste: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.7% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 7117.90.5000 and 6214.10.1000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director