NY 871098

February 27, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5090

Ms. Lily Lee
Cometals, Inc.
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of crude copper phthalocyanine green from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated January 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for crude copper phthalocyanine green (CAS# 1328-53-6), which is a crude form of pigment green 7, will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire