NY 869541

December 20, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-869541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8703.22.0000

Mr. Mark Sommer
1728 South Catalina Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90274

RE: The tariff classification of automobiles from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Sommer:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have asked for the classification of five automobiles which are manufactured in Malaysia. These five automobiles are the Proton Saga 1.30 L Sedan, the 1.5GL Sedan, 1.5GLX Sedan Automatic, 1.5GL Aeroback, and the 1.50 GLX Aeroback Automatic. The information you have provided indicates that all five models have total displacements greater than 1000 cc and less than 1500 cc. All five vehicles are principally used for the transport of persons.

The applicable subheading for the five automobiles will be 8703.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,000 cc but not exceeding 1,500 cc. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Motor vehicles imported into the United States must comply with the safety regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) and the air emissions regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). If you have any questions concerning these regulations, it is suggested you contact these agencies. Please consult the attached brochure for further information.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director