NY 869471

December 30, 1991

CLA-2-*:S:N:N3G:341 869471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Ian Morrison
President
Canmore World Trading
55 The Kingsway
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8X2T3

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon shopping bag from Canada

Dear Mr. Morrison:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 18, 1991, received in this office on December 5, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Canmore World Trading

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : 100% nylon folding shopping bag

HTS PROVISION : 4202.92.3030

HTS SUBHEADING : Travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other,of man-made textile materials

RATE OF DUTY : 20 % ad valorem

Duty Concession : Effective January 1, 1992, goods classifiable under subheading
4202.92.3030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 12% ad valorem rate of duty under the
United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director