NY 869421

December 13, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Ruben T. Pangilinan
Panalpina, Inc.
The Harborside Financial Center
Plaza Two
34 Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse set from Korea, Indonesia, Taiwan, China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pangilinan:

In your letter dated December 4, 1991, on behalf of Five Star Promotions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on a novelty coin purse set.

The submitted sample, "Pet Purses", consists of a stuffed plush cat, measuring approximately 6" high with a snap lock coin purse sewn into its back. An attached decorative chain may be used as a shoulder "strap". A stuffed plush kitten, measuring approximately 3 1/2", with an opening in its back to hold coins, is attached to the cat by way of hook and loop fasteners. The opening in the kitten's back has a hook and loop closure. Both animals are made of acrylic and polyester, with PVC coin purses.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Pet Purses" set will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

Subheading 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of Korea, Indonesia, China and Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements only.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director