NY 869001

December 20, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 869001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Catherine A. Shyan
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 66420
O'Hare AMF
Chicago, Il 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Shyan:

In your letter dated November 15, 1991, on behalf of Joyce Sportswear Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2900, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features the following:
a) a drawstring hood d) a full front opening with a 5 button placket. b) shoulder pads. e) 2 patch pockets below the waist. c) long hemmed sleeves. f) a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director