NY 868221

November 15, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 868221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.11.2000; 3204.11.5000

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of five disperse dyes from Japan.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated October 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Dianix Yellow GN-L Liq, Dianix Blue FBLN-CO Liq 200, Dianix Navy Blue HGS-CO Liq and Dianix Black HSL-CO Liq 180 will be 3204.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dianix Red HBSL-CO Liq 67 will be 3204.11.5000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire