NY 866859

October 4, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.1900

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated September 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Solvent Red G Solvent Red 1 1229-55-6

Solvent Red OB Solvent Red 24 85-83-6

Solvent Yellow DM Solvent Yellow 2 60-11-7

Solvent Orange AB Solvent Yellow 14 842-07-9

Solvent Yellow OAP Solvent Yellow 72 61813-98-7

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.19.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire