NY 866789

September 24, 1991

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 866789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000

Ms. Carol M. Tillman
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
1031 West Manchester Boulevard #6
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of Hi Tech "Pure Air" from New Zealand

Dear Ms. Tillman:

In your letter dated August 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Hi Tech "Pure Air" was submitted with your request. Hi Tech "Pure Air" is an pump spray consisting of various chemical components. The spray is used as a room freshener and deoedorizer.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hi Tech "Pure Air" deodorizer will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilo plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director