NY 866465

September 9, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 866465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Stephen Stewart
Summit Research, Inc.
P.O. Box 157
545 West 1400 North
Farmington, Utah 84025

RE: The tariff classification of buckles, hooks and tri-glides from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated August 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tri-glides, side release buckles and swivel snap hooks are all composed of injection molded plastics.

The applicable subheading for the buckles, hooks and tri- glides will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director