NY 866361

September 11, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 866361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090

Mr. Richard P. Boule
Thrust Marine Products
P. O. Box 754
Marlboro, MA 01752

RE: The tariff classification of a bow or stern thruster from France

Dear Mr. Boule:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MAX Power Retract Model R 300 is a hydraulically operated retractable bow or stern maneuvering thruster for vessels from 50 to 115 feet in length and up to 240,000 pounds displacement. The truster will be sold to yacht and commercial boat builders, boat yards, and marinas for installation in sailing yachts, high speed power craft, and workboats.

The Model R 300 basically consists of a set of matched twin propellers to provide thrust in either direction, an epoxy- coated alloy aluminum or stainless steel housing, a turbine to power the blades, a hydraulic deployment and retraction system, and an electric control panel. The unit may be hydraulically lowered into position in one second. If the thruster is inadvertently left in the down position and the vessel speed exceeds 5-6 knots, an alarm will sound and retraction will automatically begin. A mechanical lock holds the unit in the up position. The retractable thruster weighs 161 pounds and can be mounted on all hull shapes. You indicated in your letter that it will be imported without its hydraulic system, which will be procured domestically.

The applicable subheading for the MAX Power Retract Model R 300 thruster, imported without its hydraulic system, will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director