NY 866222

September 11, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 866222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mrs. Rosa Alba
Ass't Logistics Manager
EniChem America, Inc.
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of zeolite A from Italy.

Dear Mrs. Alba:

In your letter dated August 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, the formula for this product is Na2O. Al2O3. 2SIO2. x H2O.

The applicable subheading for zeolite A will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director