NY 866135

August 30, 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000

Mr. James G. Coon
International Executive Service Corps
P.O. Box 10005
Stamford, Connecticut
06904-2005

RE: The tariff classification of the "ZSP-1" piezoceramic lighter from Poland.

Dear Mr. Coon:

In your letter dated July 23,1991, on behalf of G. C. Fuller Mfg. Co. Inc. of Cincinnati, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question, the "ZSP-1", is described as a hand held multi-purpose Piezoceramic electronic butane flame igniter used to light gas stoves, portable gas camping equipment and grills, gas/propane type torches used in construction and bunsen burners used in laboratories.

The applicable subheading for the igniter will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other then flints and wicks: other lighters: electrical. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9613.80.2000, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director