NY 866068

August 30, 1991

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 866068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. Lani Arsenault
For My Family Imports
5428 Enid Place
Alexandria, Virginia 22312

RE: The tariff classification of "Mes Petits Amis" Scented Sachets from Thailand

Dear Mr. Arsenault:

In your letter dated August 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of "Mes Petits Amis" Scented Sachets were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The animal shaped scented sachets are composed of cotton/polyester fabric and decorated with a sateen ribbon. The sachets are filled with polyester fibers scented with fragrance beads.

The applicable HTS subheading for "Mes Petits Amis" Scented Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified in subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director