NY 865543

August 6, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:101-865543

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.9190

Mr. C. Saunders Chapman
Custom Castings International, Inc.
1215 Hightower Trail
Building B, Suite 120
Atlanta, GA 30350

RE: The tariff classification of the Gilbert Gasifier from South Korea

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated July 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of the Gilbert Gasifier which is a device that converts liquid gasoline into a combustible gas. This is accomplished by the use of a conically formed centrifuge which is rotating at a relative high speed. The liquid gasoline is metered into the centrifuge at a rate required for engine performance from idle range to high speed. When the liquid droplets enter the rotating, conical shaped component they spin off to a very fine microfilm which causes the liquid to lose its surface tension. At this point, complete evaporation occurs and the liquid is converted to a gas form.

The Gilbert Gasifier is connected to an automobile gasoline engine. The installer disconnects all hoses and electrical connections from the carburetor and plugs up the hoses that are connected to the intake manifold. The gasifier is mounted on the intake manifold using the same gasket (or a new one). The fuel hose, link arm, and positive wires are connected to the ignition switch. The unit can be mounted 90 degrees at any point of engine position to conform with the throttle cable or rod.

The applicable subheading for the Gilbert Gasifier will be 8409.91.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines; for vehicles of subheadings 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director