NY 864693

July 15, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.5000

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated June 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Acid Brown BD Acid Brown 349 72827-73-7

Acid Green B Acid Green 20 5850-39-5

Acid M.C. Orange GR Acid Orange 74 10127-27-2

Acid East Scarlet B Acid Red 4 5858-39-9

Acid Brill. Scarlet M-3R Acid Red 14 3567-69-9

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire