NY 864558

July 9, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-cyano-5-nitropyridine from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-cyano-5-nitropyridine (CAS# 2013-71-0) will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire