NY 863531

June 18, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 863531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2920.10.5000

Mrs. Mariana Davidovich
Manager, Commercial Affairs
American Cyanamid Company
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aero 6697 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Mrs. Davidovich:

In your letter dated May 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter this product is composed of sodium diisobutylmonothiophosphate and some impurities. It will be used as a sulfide minerals floatation collector.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2920.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonaromatic thiophosphoric esters and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.10.5000, (HTS), which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director