NY 862576

April 30, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 862576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.23.0010; 6104.23.0014

Mr. Chuck Pyatte
Radix Group International, Inc.
2346 South Lynhurst, Suite 605
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pyatte:

In your letter dated April 18, 1991, on behalf of Paul Harris Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style No. 2898A, is a woman's ensemble consisting of a suit-type jacket and skirt.
sample return or not

The applicable subheading for * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be * ad valorem.

The * falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of * are subject to *.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director