NY 860188

February 13, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 860188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500

Mr. Pierre Darmon
Mecadar Technologies Inc.
250 Garth Road, Suite 7B3
Scarsdale, New York 10583

RE: The tariff classification of a HASP software key from Israel

Dear Mr. Darmon:

In your letter dated February 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a HASP key that is basically an adapter that plugs into the printer port of a personal computer to prevent unauthorized use of software products.

This device connects to the parallel printer port of an IBM/PC/XT/AT, PS/2, or other compatible types of computers. The software products protected with the key interrogate the personal computer's printer port to test for the presence of the key. This adapter device is approximately 2 inches long and 1 5/8 inches wide, and incorporates ASIC memory components which form a unique code, recognized by the protected software. During runtime, the protected program checks whether a HASP adapter plug with the appropriate code is connected to the computer. If the devices code is confirmed, the software can be executed. If it isn't, the software will not run.

The applicable subheading for the HASP software key will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director