NY 859052

January 10, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-859052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4030; 9817.00.5000

Mr. Ian Griffin
Hydramotion Limited
York House
Yorkersgate
Malton
North Yorkshire
England Y017 0AA

RE: The tariff classification of a moisture content and temperature measuring device from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Griffin:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 13, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "MicroSpear" is an electronic device for measuring the moisture content and temperature of agricultural crops and other commodities.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical chemical analysis instruments and apparatus

HTS SUBHEADING : 9027.80.4030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9% ad valorem

OTHER : Alternatively, the "MicroSpear" is classifiable in the provision for machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes in heading
9817.00.5000, HTS, and free of duty provided the requirements of Sections
10.131 - 10.139, Customs Regulations are met.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director