NY 858879

January 7, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 858879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt. P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a pewter statuette from Tawain

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated December 14, 1990 on behalf of Kmart Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a small pewter statuette of two owls on a wooden base.

The applicable subheading for the pewter statuette will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director