NY 855853

September 6, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 855853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Ms. Janet Moore
Harper Robinson & Company
9620 N.E. Colfax
Portland, Oregon 97720

RE: The tariff classification of electronic card assemblies from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of Planar Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a electronic card assembly which will be imported for assembly into an electroluminescent display. This card assembly will be attached to the fusion glass of a non-cathode ray tube electroluminescent assembly, also known as a flat panel display. The electronic card assembly is designed to be used in an electroluminescent display, and could not be used for any other purpose. This is indicated by the semiconductors row and column drivers along the outer edge of the board which have individual lines extending them further out to the edge. This set-up is unique to electroluminescent displays and prevents this electronic card assembly from being used in other applications.

The applicable subheading for the electronic card assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director