NY 854028

July 23, 1990

CLA-2-240:S:N:N1:240 854028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018

RE: The tariff classification of Cyanoacetamide (CAS 107-91-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Cyanoacetamide (CAS 107- 91-5) will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The rate will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director