NY 853797

JULY 10, 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 853797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Ms. Joan Perry
Charmers Bingo Supply
218 Waverley Dr.
Guelph, Ontario NiE1H4

RE: The tariff classification of a bingo dauber from Canada.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated June 19,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Kwik DAB marker used to mark bingo cards.It can also be used in schools to create designs on students' papers and various other instances requiring permanent marking.

The applicable subheading for the bingo dauber will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director