NY 853670

July 12, 1990

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 853670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2842.90.0000

Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of sodium selenite (CAS 10102-18- 8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the sodium selenite (CAS 10102-18-8) will be 2842.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salts of inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director