NY 853585

July 11, 1990

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 853585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2842.90.0000

Mr. Murray Ornstein
Product Manager
Sogem-Afrimet Inc.
1212 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of sodium selenite from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Ornstein:

In your letter dated June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sodium selenite will be 2842.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salts of inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director