NY 853485

July 2, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 853485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.5000; 2908.10.5000; 2921.43.5000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of para chloro phenol, parabromo- fluorobenzene and meta aminobenzotrifluoride from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated June 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY
para chlorophenol (CAS# 106-48-9) 2908.10.5000 1.5 cents per kg plus
19.4 percent ad valorem
para bromofluorobenzene 2903.69.5000 9.1 percent ad valorem
meta aminobenzotrifluoride 2921.43.5000 2.4 cents per kg plus
(CAS# 98-16-8) 18.8 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director