NY 853431

June 13, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 853431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4060

Mr. Charles G. Dodd
Connecticut Technology Consultants, Inc.
P.O. Box 524
Stratford, Connecticut 06497

RE: The tariff classification of a surface tensionmeter from England

Dear Mr. Dodd:

In your letter dated June 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Model ST Surface Tensionmeter will be used to measure the surface tension at the surface of a liquid or the interfacial tension between two immiscible liquids. The unit works on a micro-balance principle which gives a direct force reading. The sensor head incorporates a lift mechanism with which it is possible to raise and lower a Wilhemy plate (or ring or stirrup) through the liquid-gas interface.

The applicable subheading for the ST Surface Tensionmeter will be 9027.80.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical instruments for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director