NY 853331

June 18, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 853331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0010

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J. F. Moran Co., Inc.
20 Avery Road
Cranston, R.I. 02910

RE: The tariff classification of industrial robots from West Germany

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated June 4, 1990 on behalf of Battenfeld of America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting robots which are designed for use with BA-T1100 through BAT-T8500 injection molding machines. The robot is mounted onto the molding machine and is used to automatically remove a molded article from the machine and place the article onto a pallet. In some cases two robots may be mounted onto a molding machine. In this situation the first robot removes the molded article and places it in a separate stamping press, while the second robot removes it after the stamping operation and places it in a storage rack. The robots are available in several versions, designated Unirob-A, Unirob-A-E, Unirob-B, and Unirob-C, and are capable of handling loads weighing up to 50 kilograms. They normally feature 3 or 4 axes of movement, with the option to add an additional 3 axes for increased working range. The robots utilize asynchronous electric motor drives for the primary axes of movement, and pneumatic drives on the optional axes. Brushless 3-phase servo motors are available for more demanding applications. Movement of the robot arm is accomplished by means of linear bearings and planetary gearing in conjunction with gear belts or racks. A hand-held controller is used to control and program each robot.

The applicable subheading for the robots described above will be 8428.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: industrial robots. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director