NY 853198

June 28, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 853198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000

Charles R. Simmons
C & P Sales
4917 Clearview Drive
P.O. Box 781
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium n-Methyl Taurine (CAS 4316-74-9) from Italy.

Dear Mr. Simmons:

In your letter dated June 1 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium n-Methyl Taurine CAS 4316-74-9 (also known as 2-(methylamino) ethanesulfonic acid monosodium salt) will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director