NY 852190

May 16, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 852190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Daniel J. Reyers
6302 Patagonia, S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49546

RE: The tariff classification of the Solarmatic assembly from Switzerland
Dear Mr. Reyers:

In your recent letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Optrel Solarmatic assembly is used in a welding helmet to protect a welder's eyes from the intense UV rays produced by electric arc welding. According to the descriptive brochure on the Optrel Solarmatic, the opto-electronic system of the assembly contains two liquid crystal displays with special polarizers; the LCDs change automatically from normal light transmittance to the required shade number when the welding arc is generated. The power supply for the assembly consists of solar cells, with permanently installed lithium cells as a back-up power system. The assembly fits into a welding helmet; the welding helmet will not be imported.
The applicable subheading for the Solarmatic assembly will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; other optical devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The sample of the Solarmatic and the descriptive brochure are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director