NY 849450

February 26, 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 849450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Ms. Becky A. Russo
Bryan, Cave, McPheeters & McRoberts
1015 Fifteenth Street N.W.
Washington D.C. 20005-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of krypton and xenon gas from Poland.

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated January 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Airgas Inc.

According to information contained in your inquiry, ie: the typical analysis, the product contains 10.1 percent xenon.

Based on the above information, the applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director