NY 848797

January 26, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 848797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of p-bromobenzene sulfonyl chloride from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-bromo benzene sulfonyl chloride (CAS# 98-58-8) will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director