NY 848644

January 25, 1990

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1: 113 848644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6050

Mr. Joseph Campbell
Prime Industries, Inc.
P.O.Box 11148
312 West 24 Street
Norfolk, VA 23517

RE: The tariff classification of various marine fittings from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated January 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various stainless steel marine (vessel) hardware items as follows: 6" cleat, 6" bow chock, 4 1/2" bow chock, 30 degree rectangular base.

The applicable subheading for vessel fittings will be 8302.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles for vessels. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.49.6050, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director