NY 848255

January 4, 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 848255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagle, Inc.
One World Trade Center, Suite 7751
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of an expendable chemical hand warmer from China.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated Decembeber 12, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tommers Bayne Ltd.

According to your letter, this product is is composed of iron powder, sawdust, charcoal, salt and chinese herbs packaged in inexpensive plastic pouches. When the inner compartments are broken and the chemicals are allowed to mix, the reaction causes heat to be released. The heat lasts between four and six hours.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director