NY 848098

January 5, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 848098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090

Mr. Anthony DiNorcia
Kelly International
120-65 168th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a thin film deposition system from Great Britain

Dear Mr. DiNorcia:

In your letter dated December 13, 1989 on behalf of Pfizer Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Model 1200DB is designed for sputter deposition of thin amorphous carbon films. It basically consists of a cylindrical steel deposition chamber, a vacuum pump and a control unit. The chamber contains a B95 saddle field source with a grid aperture 3 inches by 6 inches, and a B104 saddle field source with a grid aperture one inch in diameter. Planetary substrate holders are mounted on the doors of the chamber. After the air from the chamber is exhausted by means of the diffusion pump, an inert gas such as argon is supplied to the B95 source in order to clean the substrate surface and promote good adhesion of the film. A hydrocarbon gas such as butane or acetylene is then supplied to the B95 source in order to coat the substrate with a diamond- like carbon film. The Model 1200DB allows the substrate to be shielded from the plasma so that radiation damage is restricted and low temperature deposition can occur, and also permits insulating substrates to be coated without neutralization. The thin film carbon coatings produced by this machine will be used in industrial applications such as for coating computer disks, and in bio-medical applications such as for coating implantable devices.

The applicable subheading for the Model 1200DB deposition system will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director