NY 878009

September 9, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 878009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.2500

Ms. Erika Dominguez
Zeta Pharm, Inc.
70 West 36 Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Baclofen in bulk form having the chemical name Butanoic acid, 4-amino-3-(4-chlorophenyl) and the CAS #1134-47=0 from England

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated August 31,1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Baclofen a drug in bulk form will be used in the manufacture of a formulated muscle relaxant.

The applicable subheading for the Baclofen in bulk form will be 2922.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino compounds, other, aromatic, other, drugs. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director