NY 877743

September 10, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:110 877743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9009.90.0060

Mr. John Montoya
Canon U.S.A. Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, N.Y. 11042-1113

RE: The tariff classification of a BC-40 color bubble-jet cartridge from Japan.

Dear Mr. Montoya:

In your letter dated September 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model BC-40 Canon color bubble-jet cartridge that is designed and used with a CJ10 bubble-jet copier. The bubble-jet cartridge incorporates the print head, colored ink, and some electrical components, and is designed to fit into the copier individually as a replacement unit. The printing head of this integral cartridge is a 128 nozzle/56cc device. The bubble-jet copier with which these cartridges are used, relies on an optical scanning system, that does not incorporate a photocopying drum. It is therefore not considered in the industry to be an electrostatic copier.

This expendable device performs not only ink storage functions, but printing and connection functions. The essential character of this device is exhibited by its print head function, and is solely or principally used with the bubble-jet copier. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Chapter 90, this cartridge would thus be classified as a part of a photocopying machine.

The applicable subheading for the BC-40 bubble-jet cartridge will be 9009.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of other photocopying apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director