NY 877314

August 17, 1992

CLA-2-*:S:N:N3H:341 877314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. William A. Phelps
President
W.A.Phelps & Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a golf shoe bag from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Phelps:

In your letter dated August 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request is on behalf of Clover Leisure, Inc.

A sample of a golf shoe bag has been submitted. The bag has an outer surface a pile fabric which is composed of man-made fibers. The interior is fabric lined and there is a divider in the center so that one shoe may be placed in each side. The golf shoe bag is closed by means of a drawstring which also serves as a carrying handle. The bag is similar in design and shape to a bag commonly known as a "stuff bag".

The applicable subheading for the shoe bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota/visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director