NY 877055

August 7, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 877055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
Director Customs Liaison
BDB International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, Pa. 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of molded plastic child's vanity case from China.

Dear : Ms. Crawford,

In your letters dated July 17, 1992 and August 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Creative Designs International, Ltd. A sample of a carrying case, item # 8722, has been submitted.

The sample submitted measures approximately 9"x4.5"x4.5" and is manufactured of molded plastics. There is a handle recessed into the lid and the case is closable by a heart shaped plastic latch. When the case is open, a user is presented with an attached upper tray, divided into three compartments, which swings up and back to permit access to the bottom of the case. The upper tray has a hinged covering which incorporates a heart shaped mirror. The exterior of the case has affixed literature which describes the article as being for ages 5 and up, is easy to carry, and organizes accessories such as jewelry and cosmetics. The literature uses the Trademark " Naturally Pretty" and the phrase " Vanity Case " in bold print. The vanity case is made to hold and organize personal quantities of make-up and related items and keep them readily available for moving about with the owner. The item is not considered to be a toy.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case, item 8722, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured...". The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director