NY 876105

August 3, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000; 4202.92.4500; 3926.20.5050; 9503.90.6000

Mr. Steven Papier
H. Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag with accessories from China.
Dear Mr Papier:

In your letter dated July 7, 1992, on behalf of A.D. Sutton & Sons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carry bag with accessories.

The submitted sample, identified as style 1495, is a baby's carry bag containing a bottle carrier, a pouch, a bib, and a plastic toy/rattle.

The carry bag is constructed essentially of a printed ramie fabric with clear plastic panels. The bag has double textile carry handles, and measures approximately 9" x 10" x 3". The interior is designed with an elastic loop on each side of the bag designed to contain a baby's bottle. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

The bottle carrier is constructed of a clear (PVC) plastic body with a printed fabric top and carry handle designed to contain one infant's bottle.

The baby's bib is constructed of plastic. It is stored within a printed fabric pouch constructed of ramie woven fabric.

You have indicated that the items will be imported together as a set. However, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style 1495, the carry bag and the pouch of ramie woven fabric, will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1495, the bottle carrier of (PVC) plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1495, the baby's bib of plastic, will be 3926.20.5050, HTS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials, of heading 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1495, the plastic toy/rattle, will be 9503.90.6000, HTS, which provides for Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director